The Big Picture: Where Bend Stands Right Now
Spring has officially arrived in Bend’s housing market — and the numbers prove it. After a sluggish winter where days on market stretched past 45 days and the market earned a “Cool” rating, April 2026 flipped the script entirely.
Here’s what we’re seeing across 620 closed sales over the last 90 days in Bend:
- Median sale price: $660,000 (rolling 90 days) / $675,000 (last 30 days)
- Median days on market: 6 days in April — down from 45+ in January and February
- Active inventory: 1,131 homes on the market
- Pending sales: 449 homes under contract right now
- Months of supply: 5.6 months
- Sale-to-list ratio: 95.9%
The market health score jumped to 65 out of 100 in April — rated “Hot” — up from 35 (“Cool”) in January. That’s a significant shift in just three months.
Price Trends: Down Year-Over-Year, Up Month-Over-Month
This is where it gets interesting. Bend’s median sale price in April 2026 came in at $674,900 — down 10% compared to April 2025, when the median was $750,000.
But zoom in closer and prices are actually climbing month over month. The median rose 3.8% from March to April, climbing from $649,975 to $674,900. February’s median was $676,975, meaning prices dipped in March and rebounded in April.
Here’s the monthly trend for 2026 so far:
- January: $699,950 (Cool market, 48 DOM)
- February: $676,975 (Cool market, 45 DOM)
- March: $649,975 (Warm market, 12 DOM)
- April: $674,900 (Hot market, 6 DOM)
The price per square foot has held steady at $383–$385 over the last 90 days, which tells me the price drops are less about declining value and more about the mix of homes selling — particularly more activity in the $400K–$600K range versus last year’s heavier luxury mix.
Inventory Breakdown: What’s Actually Available
Of the 1,131 active listings in Bend right now, here’s how they break down by price:
- Under $400K: 212 homes (18.7%)
- $400K–$600K: 188 homes (16.6%)
- $600K–$800K: 232 homes (20.5%)
- $800K–$1M: 116 homes (10.3%)
- $1M–$1.5M: 150 homes (13.3%)
- Over $1.5M: 233 homes (20.6%)
The sweet spot — the $600K–$800K range — has the most inventory, and that aligns with where the median sits. But notice that the luxury segment ($1M+) represents a full 34% of all active inventory. More on that below.
The Luxury Market ($1M+)
The luxury segment in Bend is telling its own story:
- 383 active listings priced over $1M (median asking price: $1,695,000)
- 151 luxury sales closed in the last 90 days at a median of $1,385,000
- Median DOM for luxury: 48 days (closed) / 65 days (active)
Luxury homes are taking longer to sell than the overall market, which makes sense. But 151 sales in 90 days is solid volume. Buyers in this segment are active — they’re just more selective.
What This Means for Buyers
If you’ve been sitting on the sidelines, these numbers should get your attention. Median prices are down 10% from last spring, and at 5.6 months of supply, you have real negotiating leverage — especially above $800K where inventory is heavier. The average buyer is paying 95.9% of asking price, which means there’s room to negotiate on most listings.
The catch? Homes that are priced right are moving fast — median 6 days in April. If you see something you like under $700K, don’t sleep on it.
What This Means for Sellers
Pricing is everything right now. Homes priced at market value are selling in under a week. Homes priced above market are sitting — the median DOM for active listings is 52 days, meaning a lot of overpriced inventory is lingering.
The sale-to-list ratio of 95.9% tells the story: buyers expect a deal. Price aggressively from day one and you’ll attract multiple offers. Overprice it, and you’ll be chasing the market down.
Looking Ahead
Bend’s market is in transition. The “Cool” winter market has given way to a “Hot” spring, and with 449 homes currently pending, we should see strong closed numbers in May. Year-over-year price declines suggest this is more of a normalization from 2025’s peaks than a downturn — the fundamentals of Bend’s desirability haven’t changed.
With roughly $4,000/month in estimated PITI at the median price point, affordability remains a real factor for many buyers. But for those who can make the numbers work, this is the most buyer-friendly spring market Bend has seen in years.
Related Resources
- Is Now a Good Time to Buy in Bend Oregon?
- Best Neighborhoods to Buy in Bend Oregon (2026 Data)
- Explore Bend, Oregon
Want a detailed analysis for your specific neighborhood or price range? I track this data daily and can pull hyper-local comps for any area in Bend.
Matt Ryan | Ryan Realty
📞 541-350-8278
📧 [email protected]
🌐 ryan-realty.com
All data sourced from Central Oregon MLS, current as of May 2026. Statistics reflect residential sales in the city of Bend, Oregon.